Create Engage Digital LTD Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Create Engage is a trading name of Create Engage Digital Limited, 36 Tyndall Court Commerce Road, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, England, PE2 6LR.

www.CreateEngage.com is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We adhere to the requirements of the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as well as our data privacy policies.

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information Create Engage Digital LTD and/or its affiliates (“Create Engage”, “we”, “us” or “our”, “Site”) collect, how we may use it and will look after it, as well as tell you about your privacy rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the Site. This information may include:

  • Information you provide to us when you use our Site (e.g. your name, contact details);

  • Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you interact with us on social media);

  • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site; and

Other information necessary to provide the Site, for example we may access your location if you give us your consent.

 

What do we use this personal data for?

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints.

  • To personalise the Site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your browsing activity.

  • To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.

  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our service.

  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.

  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  • We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

  • Because we have obtained your consent.

Because it is in our legitimate interests as digital marketing agency to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our clients in order to offer the best customer experience. We may use information about you to tailor your view of the Site, to make it more interesting and relevant for you.

 

Marketing

We love to communicate with our clients and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us (details below) or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

You may also see ads for our Site on third party websites, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, so enable us to serve ads to customers who have visited our Site). Where you see an ad on social media, this may because we have engaged the social network to show ads to our customers, or users who match the demographic profile of our customers. In some cases, this may involve sharing your email address with the social network. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie and privacy settings on your browser and these third party websites.

To learn more about what this mean for you follow this link - http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Who do we share this personal data with?

We share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With our professional and legal advisors.

  • With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.

  • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.

Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

 

Storage and Retention

We use service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular the EU’s standard contractual clauses. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

 

Security

This Site ensures that data is encrypted when leaving the Site. This process involves the converting of information or data into a code to prevent unauthorised access. This Site follows this process and employs secure methods to ensure the protection of all credit and debit card transactions. Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this Site over a secure communications channel.

Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site.

 

Children

Our Site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18.

 

Cookies

Our Sites uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising.

 

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, portability, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to your personal data being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing. See ‘Marketing’ above, for more details of how to opt-out of marketing.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact your local supervisory authority for data protection.

 

CONTACT US

Please do not hesitate to contact us, using the details below, if you:

  • have any questions about privacy or this particular statement

  • wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data rights

  • wish to make a complaint about our use of your data

Email address: hello@createengage.com

Postal address: Create Engage Digital LTD, 36 Tyndall Court Commerce Road, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, England, PE2 6LR

If, despite our commitment and efforts to safeguard your personal data, you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.